← Back
CVE-2017-5647
high
CVSS 7.5
Information Disclosure in c (CVE-2017-5647)
Summary
vulnerability in c (CVE-2017-5647). Confidential information can be exposed externally.
AI summary snake-internal / snake-material-v2
A vulnerability tracked as **CVE-2017-5647** has been found in c.
Confidential information can be exposed externally. CVSS score: 7.5/10.
What to do: apply the vendor's official patched release.
If unsure, ask your IT team or search "c CVE-2017-5647" on the vendor's site.
CVE-2017-5647 (c) — CWE-200 / CVSS v3 7.5
Attack vector: remote (network-reachable) / unauthenticated / no user interaction
Plan: 1) Audit SBOM/dependencies, 2) Stage→prod upgrade, 3) Add WAF/proxy monitoring on affected endpoints, 4) Hunt IOCs in logs.
Refs: see the GHSA / vendor advisory / patched release linked on this page.
❓ What is the problem
**information disclosure** (CWE-200) exists in c.
📍 Affected scope
c — .
🔥 Severity
Severity: High (CVSS 7.5/10). Confidential information can be exposed externally
🔧 How to fix
Update to the patched release per vendor advisory.
🛡️ Workaround
Until the patch is applied: disable the affected feature, apply WAF rules, or restrict access via network ACLs.
🔍 Detection
Search webserver/proxy logs for unusual request patterns matching this CVE's known IOCs. Run `grep -r 'c' .` against your dependency files (package-lock.json, requirements.txt, go.sum) to find affected services.
Response Actions (7 steps)
Concrete steps and command examples for SOC/SRE teams to execute in order
-
1Identify exposure identify
grep -r 'c' . | grep -v node_modulesリポジトリと本番環境の依存ファイル (package-lock.json / requirements.txt / go.sum / Gemfile.lock 等) で `c` を grep し、稼働しているサービス・バージョンを把握する。
-
7Post-deployment verification verify
Confirm patched version is live in productionパッチ適用後、ステージングで PoC または同等の悪用パターンを再現して脆弱性が閉じたことを確認。本番では Step 3 と同じログクエリでアラート再発が無いか継続監視。
References
- advisory http://www.debian.org/security/2017/dsa-3842
- advisory http://www.debian.org/security/2017/dsa-3843
- advisory http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/security-advisory/cpujul2017-3236622.html
- advisory https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:1801
- advisory https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:1802
- advisory https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:2493
- advisory https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:2494
- advisory https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:3080
- advisory https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:3081
- advisory https://security.gentoo.org/glsa/201705-09
- advisory https://security.netapp.com/advisory/ntap-20180614-0001/
- advisory https://www.oracle.com/technetwork/security-advisory/cpujul2019-5072835.html
- web http://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/alert/HPESBHF03730.txt
- web http://www.securitytracker.com/id/1038218
- web https://h20566.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docLocale=en_US&docId=emr_na-hpesbhf03730en_us
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/343558d982879bf88ec20dbf707f8c11255f8e219e81d45c4f8d0551%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/37220405a377c0182d2afdbc36461c4783b2930fbeae3a17f1333113%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/388a323769f1dff84c9ec905455aa73fbcb20338e3c7eb131457f708%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/39ae1f0bd5867c15755a6f959b271ade1aea04ccdc3b2e639dcd903b%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/3d19773b4cf0377db62d1e9328bf9160bf1819f04f988315086931d7%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/5796678c5a773c6f3ff57c178ac247d85ceca0dee9190ba48171451a%40%3Cusers.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/5c0e00fd31efc11e147bf99d0f03c00a734447d3b131ab0818644cdb%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/6af47120905aa7d8fe12f42e8ff2284fb338ba141d3b77b8c7cb61b3%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/845312a10aabbe2c499fca94003881d2c79fc993d85f34c1f5c77424%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/88855876c33f2f9c532ffb75bfee570ccf0b17ffa77493745af9a17a%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/b5e3f51d28cd5d9b1809f56594f2cf63dcd6a90429e16ea9f83bbedc%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/b84ad1258a89de5c9c853c7f2d3ad77e5b8b2930be9e132d5cef6b95%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/b8a1bf18155b552dcf9a928ba808cbadad84c236d85eab3033662cfb%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/eb6efa8d59c45a7a9eff94c4b925467d3b3fec8ba7697f3daa314b04%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r03c597a64de790ba42c167efacfa23300c3d6c9fe589ab87fe02859c%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r3bbb800a816d0a51eccc5a228c58736960a9fffafa581a225834d97d%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r48c1444845fe15a823e1374674bfc297d5008a5453788099ea14caf0%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r587e50b86c1a96ee301f751d50294072d142fd6dc08a8987ae9f3a9b%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E
- web https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r9136ff5b13e4f1941360b5a309efee2c114a14855578c3a2cbe5d19c%40%3Cdev.tomcat.apache.org%3E